MAYOR OF LANSING V MPSC
[…] II We review construction. de novo a question of statutory In construing a statute, we are required to give effect to the Legislature’s intent. That intent is clear if the statutory language is unambiguous, and the statute must then be enforced as written. Weakland v Toledo Engineering Co, 467 Mich 344, 347; 656 NW2d 175 (2003). We use the same rules of construction both for 3 statutes and for administrative regulations. Soap & Detergent Ass’n v Natural Resources Comm, 415 Mich 728, 756-757; 330 NW2d 346 (1982). III The statute that controls this case is MCL 247.183, which reads: (1) Telegraph, telephone, power, and other public utility companies, cable television companies, and municipalities may enter upon, construct, and maintain telegraph, telephone, or power lines, pipe lines, wires, cables, poles, conduits, sewers or similar structures upon, over, across, or under any public road, bridge, street, or public place, including, subject to subsection (2), longitudinally within limited access highway rights of way, and across or under any of the waters in this state, with all necessary erections and fixtures for that purpose. A telegraph, telephone, power, and other public utility company, cable television company, and municipality, before any of this work is commenced, shall first obtain the consent of the governing body of the city, village, or township through or along which these lines and poles are to be constructed and maintained. (2) A utility as defined in 23 C.F.R. 645.105(m) may enter upon, construct, and maintain utility lines and structures longitudinally within limited access highway rights of way in accordance with standards approved by the state transportation commission that conform to governing federal laws and regulations. The standards shall require that the lines and structures be underground and be placed in a manner that will not increase highway maintenance costs for the state transportation department. The standards may provide for the imposition of a reasonable charge for longitudinal use of limited access highway rights of way. The imposition of a reasonable charge is 4 a governmental function, offsetting a portion of the capital and maintenance expense of the limited access highway, and is not a proprietary function. The charge shall be calculated to reflect a 1-time installation permit fee that shall not exceed $1,000.00 per mile of longitudinal use of limited access highway rights of way with a minimum fee of $5,000.00 per permit. All revenue received under this subsection shall be used for capital and maintenance expenses incurred for limited access highways.