EVELYN PROUDFOOT V STATE FARM MUTUAL INSUR CO
[…] we
reverse
that
portion
of
the
Court
of
Appeals judgment that ordered defendant to pay the total
amount of future home modification expenses to the trial
court
for
distribution
because
the
have not yet been incurred.
MCL 500.3107 provides in part:
8
expenses
in
question
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2),
personal
protection
insurance
benefits
are
payable for the following:
(a) Allowable expenses consisting of all
reasonable
charges
incurred
for
reasonably
necessary products, services and accommodations
for an injured person’s care, recovery, or
rehabilitation. [Emphasis added.]
MCL
500.3110(4)
insurance
provides
benefits
that
payable
for
“[p]ersonal
accidental
protection
bodily
injury
accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable
expense,
work
loss
or
survivors'
loss
is
incurred”
(emphasis added).
To “incur” means “[t]o become liable or subject to,
[especially] because of one’s own actions.”4
may
enter
"a
declaratory
judgment
A trial court
determining
that
an
expense is both necessary and allowable and the amount that