EILEEN V GRAVES V AMERICAN ACCEPTANCE MORTGAGE
[…] [Emphasis supplied.] 4 in MCL 565.29 states, in relevant part: Every conveyance[1] of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall first be duly recorded.