ELEANOR BRUNSELL V CITY OF ZEELAND
[…] party beneficiary of the lease agreement with standing to sue
for
its
alleged
violation.
In
particular,
that
Court
concluded that the agreement was primarily intended to benefit
the parties to it (the city and the bank) by allocating their
respective duties regarding maintenance of the leased area and
that “the public generally” was too broad a group to be
considered intended third-party beneficiaries of a contract.
II
We review the resolution of a summary disposition motion
de novo.
Roberts v Mecosta Co General Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 62;
642 NW2d 663 (2002).
III
MCL
600.1405,
the
third-party
beneficiary
statute,
provides in pertinent part:
Any person for whose benefit a promise is made
by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the
same right to enforce said promise that he would
have had if the said promise had been made directly
public highway.
opinion.
That issue is outside the scope of this
3
to him as the promisee.
(1) A promise shall be construed to have been
made for the benefit of a person whenever the
promisor of said promise has undertaken to give or
to do or refrain from doing something directly to
or for said person.
* * *
(2)(b) If such person is not in being or
ascertainable at the time the promise becomes
legally binding on the promisor then his rights
shall become vested the moment he comes into being
or becomes ascertainable if the promise has not
been discharged by agreement between the promisor
and the promisee in the meantime.
Importantly, the plain language of this statute reflects that
not every person incidentally benefitted by a contractual
promise has a right to sue for breach of that promise, but
rather only if the promisor has “undertaken to give or to do
or refrain from doing something directly to or for said
person.”
MCL 600.1405(1) (emphasis added).
In other words, MCL 600.1405 draws a distinction between
intended third-party beneficiaries who may sue for a breach of
a contractual promise in their favor, and incidental third
party beneficiaries who may not.
In this regard, we agree