PEOPLE OF MI V MOBILE LUNDY
[…] Stephen J. Markman Opinion _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ FILED SEPTEMBER 17, 2002 PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellant, Cross-Appellee v No. 120825 MOBILE LUNDY, Defendant-Appellee, Cross-Appellant. ____________________________________ PER CURIAM A jury convicted defendant of first-degree felony murder, MCL 750.316(1)(b).1 The Court of Appeals determined that there was insufficient evidence of the underlying felony of 1 MCL 750.316(1) provides: A person who commits any of the following is guilty of first degree murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for life: (b) Murder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate . . . larceny of any kind . . . . larceny and remanded the case to the circuit court for entry of a conviction of second-degree murder and resentencing.2 Finding the evidence of larceny sufficient, we reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals and reinstate defendant’s first-degree felony-murder