WPW ACQUISITION CO V CITY OF TROY
[…] Thus, we reverse
the holding of the Court of Appeals.
III
In light of its holding rejecting WPW’s constitutional
challenge to MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(vii), the Court of Appeals
expressly declined to reach the issue whether the circuit
court had jurisdiction to order a tax refund premised on the
unconstitutionality of that statutory provision. Accordingly,
we remand this case to the Court of Appeals for initial
consideration of that issue.8
7
WPW also argues that this statutory provision violates
the “uniformity” requirement of the first sentence of Const
1963, art 9, § 3, which states in pertinent part, “The
legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem
taxation of real and tangible personal property . . . .”
However,
in
light
of
our
analysis
holding
MCL
211.34d(1)(b)(vii) to be unconstitutional on other grounds, it
is unnecessary to consider that question.
8
While the parties argue this matter here, we consider
it most appropriate to allow the Court of Appeals to review it