LISA ROBERTS V MECOSTA COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL
[…] 3
defendants filed motions for summary disposition.
Defendants
argued, inter alia, that plaintiff’s claims were barred by the
statute of limitations because the notices of intent failed to
comply with the requirements outlined in MCL 600.2912b(4).2
Specifically, defendants asserted that plaintiff’s notices
failed to sufficiently state the standard of care, the manner
in which the standard was breached, the action the defendants
should have taken, and the proximate cause of the injury.
February 25, 1997, before the expiration of 182 days.
2 MCL 600.2912b(4) provides:
The notice given to a health professional or
health facility under this section shall contain a
statement of at least all of the following:
(a)
The factual basis for the claim.
(b) The applicable standard of practice or
care alleged by the claimant.
(c) The manner in which it is claimed that
the applicable standard of practice or care was
breached by the health professional or health
facility.
(d) The alleged action that should have been
taken to achieve compliance with the alleged
standard of practice or care.
(e) The manner in which it is alleged the
breach of the standard of practice or care was the
proximate cause of the injury claimed in the
notice.
(f) The names of all health professionals and
health facilities the claimant is notifying under
this section in relation to the claim.
4
Defendants advanced the position that, since the notices were
insufficient, the period of limitation was not tolled under
MCL 600.5658(d) and had therefore expired. The trial court
granted the motions for summary disposition.
The Court of Appeals reversed and remanded, holding that