LISA ROBERTS V MECOSTA COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL
[…] n
7;
594
NW2d
487
(1999).
To
do
so,
we
begin
with
an
examination of the language of the statute. Wickens v Oakwood
Healthcare System, 465 Mich 53, 60; 631 NW2d 686 (2001). If
the statute’s language is clear and unambiguous, then we
assume that the Legislature intended its plain meaning and the
statute is enforced as written. People v Stone, 463 Mich 558,
562; 621 NW2d 702 (2001). A necessary corollary of these
principles
is
that
a
court
may
read
nothing
into
an
unambiguous statute that is not within the manifest intent of
the Legislature as derived from the words of the statute
3 MCL 600.2912b(2) provides:
The notice of intent to file a claim required
under subsection (1) shall be mailed to the last
known professional business address or residential
address of the health professional or health
facility who is the subject of the claim. Proof of
the mailing constitutes prima facie evidence of
compliance with this section.
If no last known
professional business or residential address can
reasonably be ascertained, notice may be mailed to
the health facility where the care that is the
basis for the claim was rendered.
7
itself. Omne Financial, Inc v Shacks, Inc, 460 Mich 305, 311;
596 NW2d 591 (1999).
Section 5856(d) clearly provides that notice must be
compliant with § 2912b, not just § 2912b(2) as plaintiff
contrarily contends.
Had the Legislature intended only the