TRAVELERS INS CO V DETROIT EDISON CO
[…] “Under the telephone act of 1913, the MPSC possessed the ‘power and jurisdiction to hear and pass upon all matters pertaining to, necessary, or incident to the regulation of utilities, including . . . telephone . . . .’” all public Id. at 74, citing MCL 460.6(1).16 While Michigan case law has unequivocally held that claims sounding in tort against public utilities are properly brought before the circuit courts, these holdings do not, expressly or by implication, preclude exercise by the MPSC of jurisdiction over those claims that have traditionally fallen 16 MCL 460.6 now provides: The public service commission is vested with complete power and jurisdiction to regulate all public utilities in the state . . . The public service commission is vested with the power and jurisdiction to regulate all rates, fares, fees, charges, services, rules, conditions of service, and all other matters pertaining to the formation, operation, or direction of such public utilities. The public service commission is further granted the power and jurisdiction to hear and pass upon all matters pertaining to, necessary, or incident to the regulation of all public utilities, including electric light and power companies, whether private, corporate, or cooperative; gas companies, water, telegraph, oil, gas, and pipeline companies; motor carriers; and all public transportation and communication agencies other than railroads and railroad companies. 19 within its authority.