TRAVELERS INS CO V DETROIT EDISON CO
[…] Furthermore, that statement was based on a mistaken premise. The Court in Valentine stated that “[t]he jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission is primarily prospective—a matter of promulgating regulations and setting rates.” Id. Yet, an agency’s power and authority must be measured by the statutory enactments from which it is created. Att’y Gen v MPSC, 231 Mich App 76, 78; 585 NW2d 310 (1998). It is clear from reading the enabling statute of the MPSC that the agency’s jurisdiction extends well beyond the Valentine Court’s purported restriction. For example, MCL 460.6 vests in the MPSC the “power and jurisdiction to regulate all rates, fares, fees, charges, services, rules, conditions of service, and all other matters pertaining to the formation, operation, or direction of such public utilities.” Pursuant to MCL 460.6, the MPSC is also “granted the power and jurisdiction to hear and pass upon all matters pertaining to, necessary, or incident to the regulation of all public utilities . . . .” Id. (emphasis added), see also Att’y Gen v MPSC, supra. This includes the power and jurisdiction to hear and decide breach of contract claims.