PEOPLE OF MI V IVORY L HERRON
[…] fact that the second trial was permissibly brought out of
manifest
necessity,
constitutional
supports
purposes,
the
conclusion
defendant’s
that,
conviction
for
for
involuntary manslaughter should stand, and his conviction of
negligent homicide should be vacated.
the
Court
of
Appeals
decision,
We therefore reverse
reinstate
defendant’s
conviction and sentence for involuntary manslaughter, and
vacate his conviction and sentence for negligent homicide.
III
Apart from the constitutional issues of double jeopardy
discussed
above,
however,
we
are
also
faced
applicability of MCL 768.33 to the present case.
with
the
Section 33
provides:
When a defendant shall be acquitted or
convicted upon any indictment for an offense,
consisting of different degrees, he shall not
thereafter be tried or convicted for a different
degree of the same offense; nor shall he be tried
or convicted for any attempt to commit the offense
charged in the indictment or to commit any degree
of such offense.
The application of this statute to the present case was first
raised by Judge WHITE in her concurring Court of Appeals
opinion.
According to Judge WHITE , because the defendant should not
have been tried for involuntary manslaughter after being
19