People v. Whitfield
[…] As we explained in People v. Sloan, 450 Mich. 160, 166-171, 538 N.W.2d 380 (1995):

The Michigan Constitution provides that a search warrant may issue only on a showing of probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation. "The person, houses, papers and possessions of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation." [Const. 1963, art. 1, § 11.] Implementing this constitutional mandate, M.C.L. § 780.651(1); MSA 28.1259(l) (1) and M.C.L. § 780.653; MSA 28.1259(3) require that probable cause be shown in the form of an affidavit presented to a magistrate who will decide whether to issue a warrant on the basis of the affidavit's contents. "When an affidavit is made on oath to a magistrate authorized to issue warrants in criminal cases, and the affidavit establishes grounds for issuing a warrant pursuant to this act, the magistrate, if he or she is satisfied that there is probable cause for the search, shall issue a warrant to search the house, building, or other location or place where the property or thing to be searched for and seized is situated." [MCL 780.651(1); MSA 28.1259(l) (1) (emphasis added).] "The magistrate's findings of reasonable or probable cause shall be based on all the facts related within the affidavit made before him or her."