Secura Ins. Co. v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co.
[…] [1] The majority distinguishes this Court's decision in Lewis on the basis of language it highlights in subsection 3145(1) "indicating that the Legislature intended that the one-year limitation period would be suspended by the giving of notice." Op. at 310. A careful reading of Lewis, however, reveals that the basis of our decision there was preserving legislative purposes, and not the sentence the majority highlights. In fact, the Lewis dissent argued that the language of subsection 3145(1) clearly was opposed to our decision in that case. Lewis, supra at 104-105, 393 N.W.2d 167 (Brickley, J., highlighting this language from subsection 3145(1): "`However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced'"). Id. at 105, 393 N.W.2d 167. Thus, the majority relies on a phantom distinction to differentiate the instant case from Lewis, because applying the same analysis used in Lewis supports tolling the statute.