LaMotte v. MILLERS NAT'L. INS. CO.
[…] Docket Nos. 87832, 87833, (Calendar No. 1).

Supreme Court of Michigan.

Argued January 8, 1991.

Decided August 22, 1991.

Morbach, Toppin & Brewer, P.C. (by Richard G. Brewer), for defendant Millers National Insurance Company.

Romain, Donofrio, Kuck & Egerer, P.C. (by Michael P. Daniels), for third-party defendant State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company.

Brandt, Hanlon, Becker, Lanctot, McCutcheon, Schoolmaster & Taylor (by Michael D. Smith); (Nancy L. Bosh, of counsel) for third-party defendant Auto Club Insurance Association.

LEVIN, J.

Before the enactment of 1980 PA 445, § 3114 of the no-fault automobile liability act[1] provided that "[w]hen personal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person under his own policy and would also be payable under the policy of his spouse, relative, or relative's spouse, the injured person's insurer shall pay all of the benefits and shall not be entitled to recoupment from the other insurer." (Emphasis added.)

Act 445 added "or personal injury benefits described *3 in section 3103(2)" between "personal protection insurance benefits" and "are payable."