Dow Chemical Co. v. Curtis
[…] In the absence of any clear indication from the Legislature that retrospective operation was intended, and for reasons set forth below, we conclude that the MESC properly charged Dow's rating account for benefits paid to these employees with respect to benefit weeks prior to the effective date of the amendment. We also hold that 1974 PA 104 precludes any charge against Dow's rating account for benefits paid to these employees with respect to benefit weeks after the effective date of the amendment.

MCL 421.32(d); MSA 17.534(d), provides:

The issuance of each benefit check shall be considered a determination by the commission that the claimant receiving the checking [sic] was covered during the compensable period, and eligible and qualified for benefits. [Emphasis supplied.]

Section 32(d) authorizes employers to request "a redetermination as to the eligibility or qualification as to that period and a determination as to later weeks and benefits still unpaid as are affected by the protest." Upon receipt of the challenge to benefits, the MESC