People v. Blue
[…] The prosecutor applied for, and we granted, leave to appeal. 424 Mich 876 (1986).

II

Defendant Blue does not contest the trial court's adjudication of his criminal responsibility. He does not claim, nor did he ever claim, that he did not understand the nature of the charges and the consequences of his plea. He has not alleged that he was not mentally ill at the time of the offense. Rather, he challenges the validity of his plea because of noncompliance with the procedures prescribed by statute for accepting a plea of guilty but mentally ill.

MCL 768.36(2); MSA 28.1059(2) provides:

(2) If the defendant asserts a defense of insanity in compliance with section 20a and the defendant waives his right to trial, by jury or by judge, the trial judge, with the approval of the prosecuting attorney, may accept a plea of guilty but mentally ill in lieu of a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere. The judge may not accept a plea of guilty but mentally ill until, with the defendant's consent, he has examined the report or reports prepared pursuant to section 20a, has held a hearing on the issue of the defendant's mental illness at which either party may present evidence, and is satisfied that the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the offense to which the plea is entered. The reports shall be made a part of the record of the case.

MCL 768.20a; MSA 28.1043(1) provides in pertinent part: