People v. Blue
[…] The judge may not accept a plea of guilty but mentally ill until, with the defendant's consent, he has examined the report or reports prepared pursuant to section 20a, has held a hearing on the issue of the defendant's mental illness at which either party may present evidence, and is satisfied that the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the offense to which the plea is entered. The reports shall be made a part of the record of the case.

MCL 768.20a; MSA 28.1043(1) provides in pertinent part:

*689 (1) If a defendant in a felony case proposes to offer in his or her defense testimony to establish his or her insanity at the time of an alleged offense, the defendant shall file and serve upon the court and the prosecuting attorney a notice in writing of his or her intention to assert the defense of insanity not less than 30 days before the date set for trial of the case, or at such other time as the court directs.

Defendant first contends that his plea should be set aside because he did not file the requisite written notice of intent to assert the defense of insanity pursuant to the above statutes.

We have held that technical noncompliance with the court rules in accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere does not necessarily require reversal. In re Guilty Plea Cases, 395 Mich 96, 113; 235 NW2d 132 (1975).