Thornton v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Thornton v Allstate Ins Co, 135 Mich App 160; 351 NW2d 910 (1984).

II

LEGISLATIVE INTENT

The question in this case is whether gunshot *648 wounds inflicted upon a taxicab driver by a passenger in the course of an armed robbery are injuries covered by first-party personal injury protection benefits under a no-fault automobile insurance policy. Because this policy is issued pursuant to Michigan's no-fault insurance act, resolution of the case turns upon construction of MCL 500.3105(1); MSA 24.13105(1), which provides:

Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.

In construing a statute, it is this Court's duty to discern the intent of the Legislature in enacting the relevant provision. O'Donnell v State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co, 404 Mich 524, 544; 273 NW2d 829 (1979). We first look to the language of the statute itself.