Achtenberg v. City of East Lansing
[…] The employer or employee may request 2 copies of the determination denying pension benefits, 1 copy of which may be filed with the bureau." (Emphasis added.)

In both cases, the hearing referee and the Workers' Compensation Appeal Board concluded that the injuries were not duty-related. They also declined to apply the § 405 presumption. However, the Court of Appeals reached conflicting conclusions regarding application of the presumption.

II

The Spears panel embraced the plaintiff's argument that § 405 should be read in conjunction with MCL 418.161; MSA 17.237(161) (hereafter § 161). That section states:

"Police officers, fire fighters, or employees of the police or fire departments, or their dependents, in municipalities *770 or villages of this state having charter provisions prescribing like benefits, may waive the provisions of this act and accept like benefits that are prescribed in the charter but shall not be entitled to like benefits from both their local charter and this act." (Emphasis supplied.)

The Spears panel concluded that the term "like benefits" found in § 161 was equivalent to the term "any pension benefits" found in § 405(3).