Achtenberg v. City of East Lansing
[…] Richard Achtenberg was an East Lansing firefighter for 23 years. Approximately 20 hours after completing his last shift, he suffered a fatal heart attack at home on February 29, 1976.[2]

Both cities provide their firefighters with pension plans which afford employees duty-related or non-duty-related benefits. Both plaintiffs applied for both types of benefits. The pension boards ultimately awarded the plaintiffs non-duty-related benefits. Plaintiffs argue that they are also entitled to workers' compensation benefits due to the statutory presumption that the heart attacks were work-related.

MCL 418.405; MSA 17.237(405) (hereafter § 405) provides:

"(1) In the case of a member of a full paid fire department of an airport run by a county road commission in counties of 1,000,000 population or more or by a state university or college or of a full paid fire or police department of a city, township, or incorporated village employed and compensated upon a full-time basis, a county sheriff and the deputies of the county sheriff, *769 members of the state police, conservation officers, and motor carrier inspectors of the Michigan public service commission, `personal injury' shall be construed to include respiratory and heart diseases or illnesses resulting therefrom which develop or manifest themselves during a period while the member of the department is in the active service of the department and result from the performance of duties for the department.

"(2) Such respiratory and heart diseases or illnesses resulting therefrom are deemed to arise out of and in the course of employment in the absence of evidence to the contrary.