Young v. Parole Board
[…] "At this time the board does not have the assurances required by statute that he will not be a menace to the public if released."

He had a similar interview with two members of the board on March 7, 1978, with similar result. The pattern continued on March 7, 1979, and on March 31, 1980, except that in 1979 and 1980, he met with only one member of the board.

The plaintiff filed a complaint for mandamus in the Court of Appeals. The complaint alleged in part that the Parole Board, through its system of one- or two-person interviews with prisoners, was not complying with MCL 791.235; MSA 28.2305, which provides:

"The release of a prisoner on parole shall be granted solely upon the initiative of the parole board. At least 1 month prior to the expiration of the minimum term of each prisoner eligible for parole, less good time or special good time allowances, it shall be the duty of the parole board to cause each prisoner to be brought before it, together with all pertinent information with regard to such prisoner. Included in such information shall be a report of the warden of each prison or reformatory in which such prisoner has been confined *538 as to the prisoner's conduct with a detailed statement as to all infractions of rules and discipline, punishment given to such prisoner and the circumstances connected therewith; the extent to which such prisoner appears to have responded to the efforts made to improve his social attitude; the prisoner's industrial record while confined, the nature of such occupation, and a recommendation as to the kind of work he is best fitted to perform and at which he is most likely to succeed when he is released; and the results of such physical, mental and psychiatric examinations as have been made of the prisoner. The parole board shall reach its own conclusions as to the desirability of releasing such prisoner on parole. All decisions of the parole board shall be by majority vote." (Emphasis added.)

II

The Court of Appeals denied relief, and the plaintiff has presented the issue to this Court.