Mills v. AUTO-OWNERS INS.
[…] The question then is whether their nonresidency requires a different result. We conclude that it does.

MCL 500.3105(1) and 500.3163(1); MSA 24.13105(1) and 24.13163(1) are the relevant provisions for our inquiry. Section 3105 provides:

"Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter."

Section 3163 provides:

"An insurer authorized to transact automobile liability insurance and personal and property protection insurance in this state shall file and maintain a written certification that any accidental bodily injury or property damage occurring in this state arising from the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident *571 who is insured under its automobile liability insurance policies, shall be subject to the personal and property protection insurance system set forth in this act." (Emphasis added.)

In this case, the Court of Appeals said:

"Defendant, Auto-Owners's argument is essentially identical to the argument which was rejected in Underhill and Piersante [v American Fidelity Ins Co, 88 Mich App 607; 278 NW2d 691 (1979)].