Van Slooten v. Larsen
[…] Where different development concerns have entered competing leases, as in Bickel one with the surface owners and the other with the sub-surface owners the situation is more difficult. The trial court should assess the equities in light of the differing degrees of action in reliance on the leases and, where the equities are close, give effect to the normal rule of retroactive invalidity.
I would reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals in Van Slooten and affirm in Bickel.
KAVANAGH and WILLIAMS, JJ., concurred with LEVIN, J.
NOTES[1] MCL 554.291; MSA 26.1163(1) provides:
"Sec. 1. Any interest in oil or gas in any land owned by any person other than the owner of the surface, which has not been sold, leased, mortgaged or transferred by instrument recorded in the register of deeds office for the county where such interest is located for a period of 20 years shall, in the absence of the issuance of a drilling permit as to such interest or the actual production or withdrawal of oil or gas from said lands, or from lands covered by a lease to which such interest is subject, or from lands pooled, unitized or included in unit operations therewith, or the use of such interest in underground gas storage operations, during such period of 20 years, be deemed abandoned, unless the owner thereof shall, within 3 years after the effective date of this act or within 20 years after the last sale, lease, mortgage or transfer of record of such interest or within 20 years after the last issuance of a drilling permit as to such interest or actual production or withdrawal of oil or gas, from said lands, or from lands covered by a lease to which such interest is subject, or from lands pooled, unitized, or included in unit operations therewith, or the use of such interest in underground gas storage operations, whichever is later, record a claim of interest as hereinafter provided. Any interest in oil or gas deemed abandoned as herein provided shall vest as of the date of such abandonment in the owner or owners of the surface in keeping with the character of the surface ownership."
Statutes relating to severed mineral interests have been enacted in other jurisdictions. Although they are all designed to improve the marketability of severed mineral interests, they employ different approaches to their objective.