Hapner v. Rolf Brauchli, Inc
[…] Acknowledging that the question before the court was a "very close one", the trial judge entered an accelerated judgment dismissing Solis from the case on the ground that Solis lacked the requisite minimum contacts with the state for a Michigan court to maintain jurisdiction without violating the defendant's right to due process of law. The Court of Appeals reversed and remanded. 71 Mich App 263; 247 NW2d 375 (1976). We granted leave to appeal. 399 Mich 882 (1977).

I

Statutory authority for limited in personam jurisdiction over nonresident defendants is provided for in MCL 600.715; MSA 27 A. 715, which states in part:

"The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such corporation arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships:

* * *

"(2) The doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort."