Ford Motor Co. v. Tax Commission
[…] In this case, which assessing unit would prevail? There are no proofs of time of other elections or of the least burdensome tax if one election must be made for the county or state.

However, defendants further argue that if one interpretation finds a statute constitutional and another unconstitutional, we must afford to the statute that meaning which is consistent with constitutionality.[5] We agree with the rule of construction. We do not need to apply the rule to decide this case.

III

Defendants maintain that construction of § 13 according to its plain meaning must lead to the conclusion that it violates Const 1963, art 9, § 3:

*507 "The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments. The legislature may provide for alternative means of taxation of designated real and tangible personal property in lieu of general ad valorem taxation. Every tax other than the general ad valorem property tax shall be uniform upon the class or classes on which it operates."