Ford Motor Co. v. Tax Commission
[…] In both cases, one party insisted on the same assessment method in both districts and the other party sought to impose a different assessment method in one district to acquire a tax advantage. It is true that in Ready-Power the party proposing the different assessment method was the city, and in the instant case it is the taxpayer, but the legal effect is *516 the same as will be more fully developed in part IV of this opinion.

IV UNIFORMITY IN MODE OF ASSESSMENT A. Constitutional Requirement of Uniform Assessment

Article 9, § 3 of the Michigan Constitution requires uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property:

"The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments."