Ford Motor Co. v. Tax Commission
[…] STC has not participated in this appeal. The position of defendant-appellant was briefed and argued by the City of Highland Park and the School District for the City of Highland Park.

II

The city and school district argue that the statute should be read to construe some singular designations as plural, i.e., "the assessing officer" and "the assessing district". They point to the statutory words as meaning "all inventories" *505 wherever located. They cite MCLA 8.3b; MSA 2.212(2):

"Every word importing the singular number only may extend to and embrace the plural number and every word importing the plural may be applied to and limited to the singular number."

It is not clear whether defendants would apply the requirement of one election for all assessment districts within a county or the entire state. Their brief speaks at one time of the county and at another of the state, but, logically, any distinction would be without a difference.[2]