Allied Supermarkets, Inc. v. City of Detroit
[…] A concise and fair description of the taxing process at issue is found in Ypsilanti Twp Supervisor v State Tax Commission, 386 Mich 343; 192 NW2d 227 (1971). Citing a goal of "equality of treatment of taxpayers and of governmental units" the Court noted that such pursuit "involves two separate but intertwining paths".

If an individual is aggrieved by an assessment, he must seek redress from the township supervisor, the board of review and finally the STC. Equalization, however, is a function of the county commissioners. MCLA 211.34 permits appeals by "[a]ny supervisor of any township or city or the intermediate district board of education or the board of education of an incorporated city or village aggrieved" by the commissioners' actions. The *466 STC may investigate and make adjustments if it "decides that the valuations * * * have been improperly equalized".

One of the "separate but intertwining paths" leading to equality of treatment is the assessment of property.