HOSP. EMPLOYEES'DIV. OF LOCAL v. Flint Osteopathic Hosp.
[…] Sections 27, 28, and 29 neither add to nor detract from the obligation of the employer to bargain as declared under § 30, nor do they limit the definition of a representative as contained in § 26.

Section 27, 28, and 29 are all procedural. They *647 vest the board[1] with jurisdiction to order representation elections under certain circumstances, and to decide the appropriateness of a bargaining unit. These procedural sections are designed to provide a remedy for the protection of the right declared in § 26 and for the enforcement of the duty imposed by § 30.

MCLA 423.8; MSA 17.454(8) defines the general right of collective bargaining. It is in many respects merely declarative of constitutional rights of free association and freedom to contract:

"It shall be lawful for employee, to organize together or to form, join or assist in labor organization, to engage in lawful concerted activities for the purpose of collective negotiation or bargaining or other mutual aid and protection, or to negotiate or bargain collectively with their employers through representatives of their own free choice."

Section 28 provides as follows: