People v. Tanner
[…] The object of parole is to keep the prisoner in legal custody while allowing him to live beyond the prison enclosure to give him a chance to show that he can shun crime. In re Dawsett, 311 Mich 588 (1945).

The length of a period of parole is determined by the parole board within the time remaining of the maximum term of imprisonment.

MCLA 791.242; MSA 28.2312, provides that:

"Sec. 42. When any paroled prisoner has faithfully performed all of the conditions and obligations of his parole for the period of time fixed in such order, and has obeyed all of the rules and regulations adopted by the parole board, he shall be deemed to have served his full sentence, and the *696 parole board shall enter a final order of discharge and issue to the paroled prisoner a certificate of discharge.