People v. Tanner
[…] Sentences imposed prior to date of this decision and not pending on appeal upon properly preserved specific issue shall not be affected by the rule herein adopted.

Defendant's sentence is vacated and the case is remanded to the trial court for resentencing in accordance herewith.

ADAMS, T.G. KAVANAGH, SWAINSON, and WILLIAMS, JJ., concurred with T.M. KAVANAGH, C.J.

*691 T.E. BRENNAN, J. (for affirmance).

Defendant was convicted upon his plea of guilty to the crime of manslaughter.

MCLA 750.321; MSA 28.553, provides:

"Sec. 321. Manslaughter Any person who shall commit the crime of manslaughter shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, not more than 15 years or by fine of not more than 7,500 dollars, or both, at the discretion of the court."

A sentence upon first conviction of manslaughter is controlled by the indeterminate sentence statute; MCLA 769.8; MSA 28.1080: