People v. Charles D. Walker
[…] NOTES

[1] For Federal cases involving the use of informers to establish probable cause, see: Beck v. Ohio, supra; Cochran v. United States (CA 8, 1961), 291 F2d 633; Price v. United States (CA 10, 1959), 262 F2d 684; Aquilar v. Texas (1964), 378 US 108 (84 S Ct 1509, 12 L Ed 2d 723); Spinelli v. United States (1969), 393 US 410 (89 S Ct 584, 21 L Ed 2d 637); Draper v. United States (1959), 358 US 307 (79 S Ct 329, 3 L Ed 2d 327); and McCray v. Illinois (1967), 386 US 300 (87 S Ct 1056, 18 L Ed 2d 62).

[1] Article 1, § 11 of the 1963 Michigan constitution reads:

"The person, houses, papers and possessions of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar from evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb, explosive or any other dangerous weapon, seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state."

[2] It is a well established rule that if an officer believes, and has good reason to believe, that a person has committed a felony or is committing a felony that he may arrest him without a warrant. People v. Licavoli (1928), 245 Mich 202; People v. Orlando (1943), 305 Mich 686; People v.