Starbuck v. City Bank and Trust Co.
[…] At the time of her son's death, such insurance contract designated "Peggy L. Starbuck, wife", as the primary beneficiary and his mother as the contingent beneficiary.[1] The current conflicting claims to the proceeds, however, are between the mother of John Starbuck and his estate. The wife is not involved in this dispute because shortly before John Starbuck's death the marriage was terminated by divorce. The judgment of divorce specifically excluded Peggy L. Starbuck from sharing in the proceeds of the policy, pursuant to the directions of MCLA § 552.101 (Stat Ann 1957 Rev § 25.131) which provides in part:

*297 "Hereafter every decree of divorce shall determine all rights of the wife in and to the proceeds of any policy or contract of life insurance, endowment or annuity upon the life of the husband in which she was named or designated as beneficiary, or to which she became entitled by assignment or change of beneficiary during the marriage or in anticipation thereof, whether such contract or policy was heretofore or shall hereafter be written or become effective, and unless otherwise ordered in said decree such policy or contract shall thereupon become and be payable to the estate of the husband or to such named beneficiary as he shall affirmatively designate."

Complying with this requirement the judgment of divorce provided: