People v. Mallory
[…] At the same time, GCR 1963, 806.2 was amended to read:
".2 Appeal by Leave. Except as provided in subrule 806.1, all appeals to the Supreme Court shall be by leave."
[4] These statistics were supplied the author of this opinion by telephone on June 30, 1964, by Mr. Gus Harrison, director of the department of corrections, at the time the Court was considering adoption of subrule 785.4.
[5] Nor would such claim be tenable logically. Art 1, § 20, in its entirety, reads:
"Sec. 20. In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right to a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury, which may consist of less than 12 jurors in all courts not of record; to be informed of the nature of the accusation; to be confronted with the witnesses against him; to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor; to have the assistance of counsel for his defense; to have an appeal as a matter of right; and in courts of record, when the trial court so orders, to have such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal."
The words "in every criminal prosecution", as used in the section, must mean the same thing when applied to each of the other rights granted by the section as it means when applied to the right of appellate review which the section grants.