Molinaro v. Driver
[…] appellant's reasoning as follows: That the intent of the electorate of Allen *352 Park in adopting by referendum the provisions of PA 1935, No 78, as amended,[***] was to place all police officers and firemen under civil service, and by such action it expressly included the chief of police; further, that under the terms of the statute the chief of police could not be discharged in any manner or means other than prescribed by said Act No 78, therefore, his tenure in office is merely during good behavior and efficient service and he could only be removed and discharged under the provisions of section 14 of the act (CLS 1956, § 38.514 [Stat Ann 1958 Rev § 5.3364]), which state:

"The tenure of every one holding an office, place, position or employment under the provisions of this act shall be only during good behavior and efficient service; and any such person may be removed or discharged, suspended without pay, deprived of vacation privileges or other special privileges, by the civil service commission, for incompetency, inefficiency, dishonesty, drunkenness, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment to the public, neglect of duty, violation of the provisions of this act or the rules of the commission, or any other failure of good behavior, or any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance or nonfeasance in office."

In answer to the question here presented, we adopt the trial court's opinion as follows: