Mitchell v. State
[…] Following this, the trial court stated that it would ask the first part, but not the second part, of the defense’s requested question. Defense counsel responded, “Okay” and moved on to another question. The trial court subsequently also declined to ask a question that defense counsel requested concerning the #MeToo movement: “Does any member of the 1 We previously abrogated a different part of Stewart in Kazadi v. State, 467 Md. 1 (2020). Section 3-602(b)(2) provides that “[a] household member or family member may not cause sexual abuse to a minor.” 2 2 jury panel identify with, feel compassionate about, or align themselves with the #MeToo movement or Times Up?” Defense counsel also responded “Okay” to that denial and moved on to another question.