Motor Vehicle Admin. v. Usan
[…] Transp. § 16-205.1(f)(7)(i)(1)–(4). If each element is satisfied, the statute requires that the MVA “suspend or revoke the person’s license[.]” Transp. § 16- 205.1(f)(8)(i). In test refusal cases, for first-time offenders, the statute directs a 270-day suspension. Transp. § 16-205.1(f)(8)(v)(5)(A). Transp. § 16-205.1(j) features specific provisions focused on drugs and controlled dangerous substances (“CDS”). It provides that a “test for drug or [CDS] content” may only be requested by a police officer if the “law enforcement agency of which the officer is a member has the capacity to have such tests conducted[.]” Transp. § 16-205.1(j)(1). Capacity to conduct these drug tests is limited to those types of officers designated within the statute as DREs. See Transp. § 16-205.1(j)(2)–(3). Transp. § 16-205.1(j) makes no provisions for alcohol testing.