Motor Vehicle Admin. v. Usan
[…] MVA pointed to the failed SFSTs and erratic driving as substantial evidence of Mr. Usan’s impairment. MVA contended that the evidence sufficed “to support the ALJ’s finding.” Although the traffic stop at issue occurred in St. Mary’s County, Mr. Usan petitioned for judicial review in Charles County. Mr. Usan resided at the time in Waldorf, Charles County, Maryland. Maryland Code Ann., State Government Article § 10-222(c) provides that, “[u]nless otherwise required by statute, a petition for judicial review [of a final decision of an administrative agency] shall be filed with the circuit court for the county where any party resides or has a principal place of business.” So, venue was proper. 3 6 The circuit court acknowledged that it did not watch the dashcam videos of the incident. Instead, the court speculated on why Mr.