Motor Vehicle Admin. v. Usan
[…] Medvedeff, 466 Md. 455, 468, 221 A.3d 955, 963 (2019). 4 11 We “defer to the [ALJ’s] fact-finding and drawing of inferences if they are supported by the record.” Carpenter, 424 Md. at 412–13, 36 A.3d at 446. Although Trooper Greathouse did not detect an odor of alcohol and Mr. Usan’s preliminary breath test result reflected an alcohol content of 0.00 on a PBT, such a result may be negative indicia of alcohol but is not determinative of actual influence or impairment and does not absolve drivers of complying with later-requested alcohol testing. Transp. § 16-205.2 (c) (“The results of the [PBT] shall be used as a guide for the police officer in deciding whether an arrest should be made[.]”), (d) (“[T]he taking of a [PBT] shall not relieve the individual of the obligation to take the test required under [Transp.] § 16-205.1[.]”); Motor Vehicle Admin. v. Dove, 413 Md. 70, 94, 991 A.2d 65, 79 (2010) (“The fact that the [PBT] . . . showed a reading of 0.00 is irrelevant to the analysis of whether Dove refused the required blood test.”).