Westminster Management v. Smith
[…] [Tenants] alleged that Westminster was the property manager for each development. The second amended complaint contained seven counts, setting out the following claims with each count directed to all the defendants: 1. damages for the defendants’ alleged violations of Real Prop. § 8-208; 2. damages for the defendants’ alleged violations of the Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act by: (a) attempting to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist, in violation of Com[mercial] Law § 14-202(8); and (b) communicating with debtors “with the frequency, at the unusual hours, or in any other manner as reasonably can be expected to abuse or harass the debtor” in violation of Com[mercial] Law § 14-202(8); 3. damages for the defendants’ alleged violations of the Maryland Consumer Protection Act by: (a) engaging in unfair and deceptive trade practices (in violation of Com[mercial] Law § 13-303(6))[;] and (b) violating the Maryland Consumer Debt