Westminster Management v. Smith
[…] Under that provision, if a landlord fails to pay the utilities, under certain circumstances the tenants may arrange to pay the utility company directly and deduct any such payments from their rent. Because the provisions of § 7-309 are not relevant to the issues presented here, we will not address them further. 6 may adjourn trial for one additional day to enable either party to procure necessary witnesses, but not for a longer period without unanimous consent. Id. § 8-401(e)(1). Pretrial discovery is not permitted. Md. Rule 3-711. At trial, the tenant must “show cause” as to why the landlord should not prevail. Real Prop. § 8-401(b)(4)(ii). If the court determines “that the rent, or any part of the rent and late fees are actually due and unpaid,” the court must: (1) determine the amount of rent and late fees due at the time the complaint was filed; 5 (2) if the tenant was personally served, enter a judgment in the amount of overdue rent and late fees, along with court costs;6 and (3) “order that possession of the premises be given to the