Westminster Management v. Smith
[…] The Tenants claim that this is so because, upon the nonpayment of rent, Westminster charges them “agent fees,” “summons fees,” and “writ fees,” in addition to a 5% late fee. Second, the Tenants contend that Westminster violates the prohibition in Real Property § 8-208(d)(2) against requiring a tenant “to waive or to forego any right or remedy provided by applicable law” by (1) defining “rent” in the lease to include all amounts owed to the landlord and (2) providing that the landlord may allocate all payments from the tenant to non-“rent” charges before allocating such payments to “rent.”