Westminster Management v. Smith
[…] Provisions of residential leases that purport to expand the definition of “rent” are ineffective for purposes of § 8-401. The second question before us is the legality of a provision in Westminster leases that permits Westminster to allocate all tenant payments, including those expressly designated as “rent,” to other, non-“rent” obligations. We hold that such an allocation provision violates the prohibition in Real Property § 8-208(d)(2) against requiring a tenant “to waive or to forego any right or remedy provided by applicable law,” because it effectively allows a landlord to bring a summary ejectment proceeding based on allegedly overdue “rent” that the tenant has already paid. 1 The Tenants are Tenae Smith, Howard Smith, Simone Ryer, Dechonne McBride, and Louvinia Sneed. 2 Third, we hold that the “penalty” or “late fee” a