Westminster Management v. Smith
[…] Laws, ch. 529. However, if a tenant tendered the amount of rent due and costs of the suit at trial or the adjournment of trial, the complaint was deemed “satisfied” and the proceedings complete. Id. If the landlord prevailed at trial, a justice of the peace was to order the tenant to yield possession of the leased premises within two days. Id. A tenant who did not do so could be removed by force if necessary. Id. The current § 8-401 includes many of the elements of the summary ejectment process the General Assembly first adopted in 1937. A landlord may initiate a summary ejectment action “[w]henever the tenant or tenants fail to pay the rent when due and payable.”3 Real Prop. § 8-401(a). A landlord does so by filing a complaint in the District 2 Summary ejectment has been available to landlords for another purpose— recovering possession from holdover tenants—since 1793. Brown, 350 Md. at 580 (discussing 1793 Md.