Westminster Management v. Smith
[…] And Black’s Law Dictionary similarly defines “rent” as “[c]onsideration paid, usu[ally] periodically, for the use or occupancy of property (esp[ecially] real property).” Rent, Black’s Law Dictionary 1551 (11th ed. 2019). We thus begin with an understanding that the usual and ordinary meaning of “rent” is a tenant’s fixed, periodic payments to a landlord for the use or possession of property. As in Lockett, the statutory context further supports that interpretation. Section 8-401 refers to “rent” several times in circumstances suggesting its ordinary meaning. For 27 example, § 8-401(b)(3) requires a landlord, for purposes of assisting the court’s ultimate determination of “the amount of rent and late fees due,” Real Prop. § 8-401(e)(2)(ii), to specify “the amount of rent due for each rental period under the lease” and, separately, “any late fees for overdue rent payments.” If “rent” encompassed those late fees, it would not be necessary to separately identify them.