Westminster Management v. Smith
[…] Laws, ch. 43). 3 In 2021, the General Assembly: (1) amended § 8-401 to require landlords to provide residential tenants with written notice of an intent to file a summary ejectment action if the outstanding rent is not paid within ten days; and (2) established a right to counsel for tenants in summary ejectment proceedings. 2021 Md. Laws, ch. 746. Because 5 Court of Maryland describing the property, naming the tenants, “[s]tating the amount of rent and any late fees due and unpaid,”4 and requesting to repossess the premises. Id. § 8-401(b)(2). The complaint may also request “a judgment for the amount of rent due, costs, and any late fees.” Id. § 8-401(b)(2)(iv). The landlord, who may be represented in the proceeding by a non-lawyer, Md. Code Ann., Bus. Occ. & Prof. Art. § 10-206(b)(1) (2018 Repl.; 2023 Supp.), also must “specify the amount of rent due for each rental period under the lease, the day that the rent is due for each rental period, and any late fees for overdue rent payments,” Real Prop. § 8-401(b)(3). Personal service of the complaint and summons is required if the landlord seeks, in addition to repossession of the property, a judgment for unpaid rent from a residential tenant. Id. § 8-401(b)(5), (e)(2)(iv). Otherwise, service may be made by first-class mail and by “affix[ing] an attested copy of the summons conspicuously upon the property.” Id. § 8-401(b)(4), (5). In either case, the summons directs the tenant to appear for a “trial to be held on the fifth day after the filing of the complaint.” Id. § 8-401(b)(4)(i). The court both changes post-date the events relevant to the complaint in this action, we will not address them further. 4 Section 8-401 requires the landlord to state the amount of unpaid rent and late fees “less the amount of any utility bills, fees, or security deposits paid by a tenant under § 7-309 of the Public Utilities Article” and requires that such amounts also be deducted from any award made. Real Prop. § 8-401(b)(2)(iii)-(iv). Section 7-309 of the Public Utilities Article applies to tenants who are subject to leases pursuant to which landlords are required to pay utilities.