Westminster Management v. Smith
[…] But the Tenants are not challenging the basis for their evictions in Count One of the third amended complaint; their claim is that Westminster violated § 8-208(d)(2) by including an impermissible provision in their leases. Whether the Tenants are able to prove damages resulting from the presence of the allocation clause in their leases is not before us. D. “Hard Costs” in Summary Ejectment The third issue presented in this appeal is the Tenants’ contention that Westminster violated Real Property § 8-208(d)(3)(i), which prohibits including in a residential lease any provision that “[p]rovides for a penalty for the late payment of rent in excess of 5% of the amount of rent due for the rental period for which the payment was delinquent.” The Tenants contend that Westminster violates § 8-208(d)(3)(i) by automatically charging tenants who are more than five days delinquent a 5% late fee plus: (1) “agent fees” for the initiation of summary ejectment proceedings; and (2) “summons fees” before they are awarded by the court.25