Westminster Management v. Smith
[…] As relevant here, § 8-208(d) provides: A landlord may not use a lease or form of lease containing any provision that: ... (2) Has the tenant agree to waive or to forego any right or remedy provided by applicable law; [or] (3)(i) Provides for a penalty for the late payment of rent in excess of 5% of the amount of rent due for the rental period for which the payment was delinquent[.] Any such provisions in a residential lease are unenforceable by the landlord. Real Prop. § 8-208(g)(1). A tenant may recover actual damages and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred when a landlord includes a prohibited provision in a lease or attempts to enforce a prohibited provision.