Rovin v. State
[…] Rovin was subsequently arrested and tried—was so obviously incorrect that “no reasonably competent officer would have concluded that a warrant should issue.” Messerschmidt, 565 U.S. at 547. We disagree. We determine that the State’s Attorney’s Office’s interpretation of the juror intimidation statute—which formed the basis of the statement of charges, and upon which Ms. Rovin was arrested—was an objectively reasonable, if not the correct, interpretation. We explain our reasoning as follows. 46 G. The Interpretation of the Juror Intimidation Statute Set Forth in the Application for Statement of Charges, Which Was Consistent with the State’s Attorney’s Argument at Trial, Was Objectively Reasonable Under CR § 9-305(a), “[a] person may not, by threat, force, or corrupt means, try to influence, intimidate, or impede a juror, a witness, or an officer of a court of the State or of the United States in the performance of the person’s official duties.” This Court has never interpreted the juror intimidation statute with respect to the meaning of the word “juror” or the scope of the juror’s “official duties.”