In the Matter of McCloy
[…] McCloy timely appealed the MSP’s decision to the OAH. Two days before the hearing, the MSP told him that, for purposes of determining whether his conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1512(c)(1) was disqualifying, the MSP was comparing it to CR § 9-305,14 not CR § 9-302. Mr. McCloy did not object to the timing of that notice. 14 CR § 9-305 states: Prohibited--In general (a) A person may not, by threat, force, or corrupt means, try to influence, intimidate, or impede a juror, a witness, or an officer of a court of the State or of the United States in the performance of the person's official duties. Prohibited--Solicitation (b) A person may not solicit another person to, by threat, force, or corrupt means, try to influence, intimidate, or impede a juror, a witness, or an officer of the court of the State or of the United States in the performance of the person's official duties. Penalty (c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both. (2) If an act described in subsection (a) of this section is taken in connection with a proceeding involving a felonious violation of Title 5 of this article or the commission of a crime of violence as defined in § 14-101 of this article, or a conspiracy or solicitation to commit such a crime, a person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 20 years. Sentencing (d) A sentence imposed under this section may be separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for any crime based on the act establishing the violation of this section. 8 At the hearing, the MSP explained that in determining whether an out-of-State conviction disqualifies an applicant, it first determines whether Maryland has an equivalent statute and if so, whether that statute meets the definition of “disqualifying crime.”