In the Matter of McCloy
[…] Id. at 696-97. As a result, the court upheld the ALJ’s affirmance of the MSP’s disapproval of Mr. McCloy’s firearm application. Id. F We granted Mr. McCloy’s petition for writ of certiorari. In re McCloy, 485 Md. 133 (2023). He presents four questions for our review, which we have distilled into one: Did the ALJ properly determine that Mr. McCloy’s 1999 conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1512(c)(1) was a disqualifying crime requiring disapproval of his firearm application? 12 II A An aggrieved firearm applicant’s right to judicial review is authorized by PS § 5-127: “Any subsequent judicial review shall be held in accordance with Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article.” Judicial review is limited to the ALJ’s final decision.18 See SG § 10-222(a)(1) (“[A] party who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review of the decision as provided in this section.”). Here, the ALJ agreed with Mr. McCloy that 18 U.S.C. § 1512(c)(1) is not equivalent to CR § 9-305 for disqualification purposes, but it affirmed the MSP’s decision on alternative grounds, none of which are before us.