In the Matter of McCloy
[…] As this table shows, the third and fourth elements of 18 U.S.C. § 1512(c)(1) sweep more broadly than the counterpart elements of CR § 9-305. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1512(c)(1), the object of the defendant’s conduct can be “any person,” but under CR § 9-305, the object of the defendant’s conduct must be a “juror, witness, or an officer of a court of the State or of the United States.” See also United States v.