In the Matter of McCloy
[…] So, if the ALJ correctly determined that CR § 9-305 is not equivalent to 18 U.S.C. § 1512(c)(1), then the ALJ’s affirmance of the MSP’s decision was incorrect. The standard of review of an agency’s final decision in a contested case is set forth in SG § 10-222(h).19 The primary issue here—whether Mr. McCloy’s conviction in 1999 See also COMAR 28.02.01.25D (“Except as otherwise provided by law, when an ALJ is the final decision maker, the ALJ’s decision is the final agency decision for purposes of judicial review.”); Motor Vehicle Admin. v. Smith, 458 Md. 677, 685 (2018). 18 19 SG § 10-222(h) states: In a proceeding under this section, the court may: (1) remand the case for further proceedings; (2) affirm the final decision; or (3) reverse or modify the decision if any substantial right of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because a finding, conclusion, or decision: (i) is unconstitutional; 13 under 18 U.S.C. § 1512(c)(1) is equivalent to a conviction under CR § 9-305 for disqualification purposes under PS § 5-133(b)—involves the interpretation and application of Maryland statutes and caselaw which, as issues of law, are reviewed without deference. Motor Vehicle Admin. v.