In the Matter of McCloy
[…] Id. at 436. McLean argued that, in determining whether an offense is a “disqualifying crime” under PS § 5-101(g)(3), one should look to the penalty in effect at the time of the conviction, not at the time of the application. See id. at 437. The MSP disagreed and determined that the date of the renewal application, not the conviction, mattered in the disqualification analysis. Adopting the Attorney General’s reasoning, the Appellate Court agreed. As the court observed, PS § 5-101(g)(3) was drafted in the present tense, stating that “a violation classified as a misdemeanor in the State that carries a statutory penalty of more than two years” is disqualifying. Id. at 440. The court reasoned that if the General Assembly had intended to apply the penalty at the time of the conviction, it would have included language stating so in PS § 5-101(g)(3).