In the Matter of McCloy
[…] If this categorical analysis demonstrates that the outof-State statute is equivalent to a Maryland disqualifying crime, then the out-of-State crime is also disqualifying, and the analysis ends there. But if the elements of the out-of-State crime are broader than the Maryland crime, then the analysis is not over because, depending on the information available to the MSP, the MSP may yet determine that the applicant was convicted of an offense that satisfies all the elements of a disqualifying Maryland crime under PS § 5-101(g). To illustrate this point, assume the applicant has a prior conviction under CR § 3-307(a)(5), which prohibits a person from “engag[ing] in vaginal intercourse with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the act is at least 21 years old.” Under subsection (b), “[a] person who violates [section 3-307] is guilty of the felony of sexual offense in the third degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years.” Thus, CR § 3-307(a)(5) is a disqualifying crime under PS § 5-101(g) in two ways: (1) as a crime 21 of violence under PS § 5-101(c)(15); and (2) as “a violation classified as a felony in [Maryland]” under PS § 5-101(g)(2). The MSP would have no choice but to disapprove the application.