In the Matter of McCloy
[…] The issue in Maryland Shall Issue is whether Maryland’s requirement to obtain an HQL is unconstitutional under the test the United States Supreme Court established in New York State Rifle & Pistol Ass’n, Inc. v. Bruen, 597 U.S. 1 (2022). Because the case before us involves the disapproval of a firearm application rather than an HQL, we do not believe the outcome of the Maryland Shall Issue litigation affects this case. Those “in the business of selling, renting, or transferring regulated firearms” must obtain a “dealer’s license.” PS § 5-106. The holder of a dealer’s license is called a “licensee.” PS § 5-101(p). 5 Although not relevant here, applications may also be submitted to a “designated law enforcement agency[.]” PS § 5-118(a)(1). 6 The specific information required is “the firearm applicant’s name, address, Social Security number, place and date of birth, height, weight, race, eye, and hair color, signature, driver’s or photographic identification soundex number, occupation, and regulated firearm information for each regulated firearm to be purchased, rented, or transferred[.]” PS § 5118(b)(1). 7 8 Under PS § 5-118(b)(3), the applicant must represent that he or she: (i) is at least 21 years old; (ii) has never been convicted of a disqualifying crime; (iii) has never been convicted of a violation classified as a common law crime and received a term of imprisonment of