Williams v. Morgan State University
[…] That section provides that the State’s immunity is not waived for, among other things, “[a]ny tortious act or omission of State personnel that: (i) [i]s not within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel; or (ii) [i]s made with malice or gross negligence[.]” CJP § 5-522(a)(4). The other central component of the MTCA, in addition to its waiver of the State’s sovereign immunity for tortious acts or omissions by State personnel, is a corresponding immunity from suit and from liability in tort for State personnel. See SG § 12-105 (“State personnel shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-522(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.”); CJP § 5-522(b) (providing that State Personnel as defined under the MTCA are “immune from suit in courts of the State and from liability in tort for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence, and for which the State or its units have waived immunity” under SG § 12-104, “even if the damages exceed the limits of that waiver.”). The Legislature has created a comprehensive statutory scheme, where the waiver of the State’s sovereign immunity for tort actions corresponds precisely with immunity from suit and liability for State personnel.