Williams v. Morgan State University
[…] See Proctor, 412 Md. at 712 (interpreting SG § 12-103(1)(i) to evince the General Assembly’s intent that the “MTCA serve as a ‘gap-filler’ to waive the immunity of State agencies in tort when no other statute expressly waived the agency’s immunity” (emphases added)). Furthermore, these statute-specific waivers usually carry with them various procedural or administrative requirements before a claimant can file suit. See, e.g., SG § 20-1013 (allowing an individual to file a civil action pending, among other requirements, that the claimant has “filed a timely administrative charge or complaint under federal, State, or local law alleging an unlawful employment practice”); P&P Title 12 (outlining administrative grievance procedures for State employees).