Williams v. Morgan State University
[…] The General Assembly’s separate waivers of sovereign immunity for specific State statutory claims makes us 17 especially reticent to conclude that it intended the waiver in the MTCA to apply to statutory claims generally, much less federal statutory claims. Finally, the General Assembly has demonstrated that it knows how to waive sovereign immunity to federal claims when that is its intent. The MTCA does not include the sort of expansive language the General Assembly has used to do so in other contexts. For example, CJP § 5-518 waives the sovereign immunity of county boards of education from federal claims by stating that “[a] county board of education may not raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any claim” of or below a specified dollar amount. (Emphasis added).