Comptroller v. Comcast
[…] The first, § 13-505 of the Tax-General Article, broadly prohibits judicial action that would interfere with the assessment or collection of taxes. The second, § 3-409 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (2020 Repl.), prohibits the use of declaratory judgment actions as an end-run around special statutory administrative remedies. Together, they establish a legislative intent that the special statutory administrative remedies provided for the resolution of tax disputes are exclusive. Section 13-505 of the Tax-General Article provides: “A court may not issue an injunction, writ of mandamus, or other process against the State or any officer or employee of the State to enjoin or prevent the assessment or collection of a tax under this article.” The Comptroller interprets the language of § 13-505 broadly, as an unambiguous expression of legislative intent to preclude judicial intervention in tax cases until a final administrative determination is issued.