Comptroller v. Comcast
[…] Nothing in this opinion should be interpreted to suggest that the General Assembly lacks the authority to permit early court challenges to new and innovative tax regimes as a way of minimizing uncertainty and disruption in the event a tax is found to be unconstitutional. All we decide today is that the General Assembly has not done so. 21 8 for a declaratory judgment action like the one filed by the Companies here, § 3-409(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article shuts it tight. Section 3-409(b), which is part of the Maryland Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, states: “If a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed in lieu of a proceeding under this subtitle.”9 Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-409(b). “We have, in numerous opinions, taken the position that where the General Assembly enacts an exclusive or primary special form of remedy, no action under the Declaratory Judgments Act may be maintained.” Laurel Racing Ass’n, Inc. v.