Comptroller v. Comcast
[…] Tax-Gen. § 2-102(a)(3). An aggrieved taxpayer has two available administrative paths to challenge a tax administered by the Comptroller: (1) a post-deprivation remedy path, in which the taxpayer pays the tax and then seeks a refund, see id. §§ 13-901, 13-902, 13-904, 13-508, 13-510; or (2) a pre-deprivation remedy path, in which the taxpayer declines to pay the tax, awaits an assessment, and then appeals the assessment, see id. §§ 13-401, 13-402, 13-508, 13-510. The post-deprivation remedy path permits a taxpayer to pay a disputed tax and then seek a refund. See id. § 13-901(a). As applicable here, a refund claim may be filed with the Comptroller in two scenarios: (1) where the taxpayer erroneously pays “a greater amount of tax . . . than is properly and legally payable;” or (2) where the taxpayer “pays to the State a tax . . . that is erroneously, illegally, or wrongfully assessed or collected in any manner[.]” Id.