Comptroller v. Comcast
[…] Additionally, because we are tasked with interpreting a tax statute, “this Court recognizes that any ambiguity within the statutory language must be interpreted in favor of the taxpayer.” Citicorp, 389 Md. at 165 (quoting Supervisor of Assessments of Anne Arundel County v. Hartge Yacht Yard, Inc., 379 Md. 452, 461 (2004) (quoting Comptroller v. Clyde’s of Chevy Chase, Inc., 377 Md. 471, 484 (2003))). FC-GEN, 482 Md. at 379-81. Turning to the plain language of the statute, § 13-505 is a limitation on the power of “[a] court” to take certain actions “against the State or any officer or employee of the State.” Tax-Gen. § 13-505. The prohibited actions are the issuance of “an injunction, writ of mandamus, or other process . . . to enjoin or prevent the assessment or collection of a tax under this article.” Id. Here, there is no dispute over the “who” elements of § 13-505: the relevant court is the Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County and the relevant State actor is the Comptroller.