Comptroller v. Comcast
[…] Id. § 13-904(a). The Comptroller will then issue a notice of “the determination of the claim for refund.” Id. § 13-904(b). If the taxpayer disagrees with the Comptroller’s determination, the taxpayer can appeal to the Tax Court within 30 days after the notice of the determination is mailed. Id. § 13-510(a)(6). If the Comptroller does not issue a determination within six months after the taxpayer filed the claim, the taxpayer may consider the claim disallowed and appeal to the Tax Court. Id. §13-510(b). The pre-deprivation remedy path permits a taxpayer to challenge a tax that has been assessed against it without first paying the tax. Id. § 13-401. If the Comptroller, upon examining or auditing a tax return, determines that a taxpayer’s “tax due exceeds the amount shown on the return, the tax collector shall assess the deficiency.” Id. § 13-401(a). A taxpayer may contest such a final assessment by filing an appeal with the Tax Court within 30 days after the notice of assessment is mailed. Id. § 13-510(a)(1).