Comptroller v. Comcast
[…] We specifically applied that rule in the context of a tax dispute in Furnitureland South, Inc., in which we concluded that the Comptroller could not file an action in court without first exhausting prescribed statutory administrative remedies. 364 Md. at 128. Citing § 3-409(b), we reaffirmed “that where there exists a special statutory remedy for a specific type of case, and the Legislature intends that remedy to be exclusive or primary, a party 9 The General Assembly enacted the special remedies exclusion to the Declaratory Judgments Act (now codified at Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 3-409(b)) just two years before adopting the precursor to Tax-General § 13-505. 1945 Md. Laws ch. 724, § 1. Like the current version of the special statutory remedies exclusion, the 1945 version precluded pursuit of a declaratory judgment when “a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of case,” and mandated that in such cases the “statutory remedy must be followed.” Id. See also Ray’s Used Cars, 398 Md. at 647-50; Sprenger v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 400 Md. 1, 24-25 (2007); id. at 33-38 (Eldridge, J., concurring); Md. Reclamation Assocs., Inc. v.