Doe v. Catholic Relief Services
[…] Id. at 481 n.10, 914 A.2d at 742 n.10. The dissent in Haas aligns with our view here: “Considering the mimicry of state and local laws to Title VII, it is appropriate to consider federal precedents when interpreting state and local laws.” 10 Id. at 504, 914 A.2d at 756 (Battaglia & Raker, JJ., dissenting). I, therefore, examine Title VII to assist in construing MFEPA.6 Like MFEPA, Title VII includes a statutory religious exemption. 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-1(a). The language in MFEPA’s religious exemption is similar to that of Title VII’s. Compare State Gov’t § 20-604(2) (“This subtitle does not apply to: . . . a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion, sexual orientation, or gender identity to perform work connected with the activities of the religious entity. (emphasis added)), with 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-1(a) (“This subchapter shall not apply to . . . a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities.” (emphasis added)). The key—yet ambiguous—language is the latter portion of the statutory language: “to perform work connected with the activities of the religious entity.” State Gov’t § 20-604(2).