Doe v. Catholic Relief Services
[…] Nor do any of the exceptions in LE § 3304(c) apply. Although LE § 3-304(b)(1)(i) references “employees” in the plural as part of its bar on discrimination in wages, this does not make the Bostock, 140 S. Ct. at 1740-41, reasoning inapplicable due to its interpretation of “discrimination” as focused on the “individual” rather than a group. This is because the language in LE § 3-304(b)(1)(i) also contemplates differences in wages between just two individual employees (rather than treating employees as groups based on sex) when it states that an employer cannot differ employees’ wages based on sex “if both employees work in the same establishment and perform work of comparable character or work in the same operation[.]” (Emphasis added). The plain meaning of “both” refers to two individuals and would not refer to two classes of employees in this context. See Both, Merriam-Webster https://www.merriamwebster.com/dictionary/both [https://perma.cc/7477-C2LN]. Additionally, other paragraphs in the same section refer to employee in the individual sense. See LE § 3304(b)(2) (“an employee shall be deemed to work at the same establishment as another employee”); LE § 3-304(a)(1) (“assigning or directing the employee into a less favorable career track . . . or position”); LE § 3-304(a)(3) (“limiting or depriving an employee of employment opportunities”).