Doe v. Catholic Relief Services
[…] CRS contends that the prohibition against sex discrimination under MEPEWA does not include sexual orientation because, unlike in MFEPA, the General Assembly purposefully omitted sexual orientation as a protected category in MEPEWA. We agree with CRS. 1. Plain Text We agree with CRS that there is no ambiguity in the language of LE § 3-304(b)(1). This statute specifically prohibits pay disparities based on “sex” and “gender identity.” There is no mention of sexual orientation in the statute. MEPEWA does not include a definition for “sex,” but does define “gender identity.” Id. § 3-301(c) (referencing the definition of gender identity found at SG § 20-101(e), which defines gender identity as “the gender-related identity, appearance, expression, or behavior of a person, regardless of the person’s assigned sex at birth, which may be demonstrated by: (1) consistent and uniform assertion of the person’s gender identity; or (2) any other evidence that the gender identity is sincerely held as part of the person’s core identity”).