Bd. of County Commissioners v. Aiken
[…] In reaching our conclusion that the 1988 Deed conveyed the entirety of Bay Front Drive as a road, we also observe that, in addition to providing a statutory process for the State to convey property no longer needed for a state highway project, the General 37 Assembly has also established a process for the County to close a county road.14 Md. Code Ann., Local Government (“Local Gov’t”) § 12-512 provides a procedure for opening, altering, or closing a public road by petition, as well as pursuant to the governing body’s independent authority. Local Gov’t § 12-512(a) states that “[a] resident of the county may request, by petition, that the governing body of a county open, alter, or close a road.” Local Gov’t § 12-512(d) specifically provides that: The governing body of a county may open, alter, or close any county road under this subtitle on its own initiative if: (1) at least 30 days’ notice is given by publication once a week for 3 successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county; and (2) a hearing is held to consider any objection or counter petition. Consistent with the express authority granted by State law, Chapter 109 of the Code of St. Mary’s County provides that the “County Commissioners of St. Mary’s County are authorized and empowered to control and regulate the public roads and bridges in the county.” St.