Bd. of County Commissioners v. Aiken
[…] White, 403 Md. at 32, 939 A.2d at 176 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). “The Real Property Article of the Maryland Code sets forth the language to be included in a deed when a grantor conveys a fee simple interest in property to a grantee.” Mayor & City Council of Balt. v. Thornton Mellon, LLC, 478 Md. 396, 414, 274 A.3d 1079, 21 1089 (2022) (citation omitted). “Unless a contrary intention appears by express terms or is necessarily implied, every grant of land passes a fee simple estate.” Id., 274 A.3d at 1089 (citation omitted); Md. Code Ann., Real Property (“Real Prop.”) § 2-101 (“The word ‘grant’ . . . in a deed, or any other words purporting to transfer the whole estate of the grantor, passes to the grantee the whole interest and estate of the grantor . . . unless a limitation or reservation shows . . . a different intent.”). A fee simple interest in land is the “broadest property interest allowed by law[.]” Fee Simple, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). “The owner of a fee simple estate has absolute and exclusive control and dominion over the property.”