Walker v. State
[…] Id.; see Maryland v. King, 569 U.S. 435, 465–66 (2013) (“[T]aking and analyzing a cheek swab of the arrestee’s DNA is, like fingerprinting and photographing, a legitimate police booking procedure that is reasonable under the Fourth Amendment.”). One provision of the Act states that generally, “any DNA samples and records generated as part of a criminal investigation or prosecution shall be destroyed or expunged automatically from the State DNA database if[] a criminal action begun against the individual relating to the crime does not result in a conviction of the individual[.]” PS § 2511(a)(1)(i). Section 2-511(d) goes on to state that “[a]n expungement or destruction of sample under this section shall occur within 60 days of an event listed in subsection (a) of this section.” This case involves issues related to PS § 2-511. First, we are asked to determine whether PS § 2-511 applies to DNA samples collected pursuant to search warrants.