Park Plus v. Palisades of Towson, LLC
[…] The “MUAA’s purpose was ‘to provide for enforcement of written agreements to submit existing and future controversies to arbitration, to provide for court proceedings to compel or stay arbitration pursuant to written agreements,’ and ‘to provide procedures by which arbitration may be had’ in Maryland.” Am. Bank Holdings, Inc., 436 Md. at 471-72 (quoting 1965 Maryland Laws, Chapter 231). In abrogation of common law, the MUAA provides that an agreement to arbitrate future controversies “confers jurisdiction on a court to enforce the agreement and enter judgment on an arbitration award.” CJ § 3-202; see also CJ § 3-206(a). The MUAA also provides that an arbitration agreement is “valid and enforceable, and is irrevocable, except upon grounds that exist at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.” CJ § 3-206(a).