Park Plus v. Palisades of Towson, LLC
[…] CJ §§ 3-207(c), 3-208(c); Holmes v. Coverall N. Am., Inc., 336 Md. 534, 546 (1994). This is so even if the court believes that “the claim in issue lacks merit or bona fides” or that “a valid basis for the claim sought to be arbitrated has not been shown.” CJ § 3-210. Put simply, if the right to arbitrate exists, the MUAA provides the equitable remedy for enforcing it, and the court’s work at that stage is done. The issue of the existence of an arbitration agreement includes not only whether the arbitration agreement applies to the dispute, but also whether the right to arbitrate was 10 CJ § 3-208 provides: (a) If a party denies existence of the arbitration agreement, he may petition a court to stay commenced or threatened arbitration proceedings. (b)(1) A petition to stay arbitration shall be filed with the court where a petition to order arbitration has been filed. (2) If a petition for order to arbitrate has not been filed, the petition to stay arbitration may be filed in any court subject to venue provisions of Title 6 of this article. (c) If the court determines that existence of the arbitration agreement is in substantial and bona fide dispute, it shall try this issue promptly and order a stay if it finds for the petitioner. If the court finds for the adverse party, it shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration. CJ § 3-204 states: “The court shall make any determination provided for in this subtitle without a jury.” 11 15 waived. Stauffer Constr. Co v. Bd. of Educ., 54 Md. App. 658, 666 (1983). Here, whether the contract dispute falls under the arbitration provision is not disputed.