Park Plus v. Palisades of Towson, LLC
[…] Note to Md. Rule 2-301, but did not erase the substantive distinction between the two actions. Taylor v. Taylor, 306 Md. 290, 297 n.6 (1986). The Maryland Uniform Arbitration Act When enacting statutes in the pre-merger era, the General Assembly understood the distinction between the courts of law and equity and the remedies available in each. See Pye v. State, 397 Md. 626, 637 (2007) (“The General Assembly is presumed to have had full knowledge of [the Court of Appeals’] holding in [a case] when it enacted the legislation. . . .”); see also CJ § 1-201(a) (confirming the Court of Appeals’ rulemaking authority over the “unification of practice and procedure in actions at law and suits in equity, so as to secure one form of civil action and procedure for both”). Of particular relevance here, one such pre-merger era statute was the MUAA. At common law, courts did not have jurisdiction to enforce an agreement to arbitrate, so a party could disregard a binding arbitration clause and plow ahead with a lawsuit. Am. Bank Holdings, Inc. v.