Park Plus v. Palisades of Towson, LLC
[…] Ernest B. LaRosa & Sons, Inc., 38 Md. App. 598, 609 (1978) (“[A]ppellant should have separately petitioned in equity for an order compelling arbitration.”); Bel Pre Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Frederick Contractors, Inc., 21 Md. App. 307, 312 (1974) (“On 22 March 1973 the contractor recorded a mechanic’s lien . . . and on 30 April 1973 filed a bill in equity to foreclose on the lien. On 22 May 1973 the owner made a demand upon the contractor for arbitration . . . .”). 9 CJ § 3-207 provides: (a) If a party to an arbitration agreement described in § 3-202 of this subtitle refuses to arbitrate, the other party may file a petition with a court to order arbitration. (b) If the opposing party denies existence of an arbitration agreement, the court shall proceed expeditiously to determine if the agreement exists. (c) If the court determines that the agreement exists, it shall order arbitration. Otherwise it shall deny the petition. 14 stay the arbitration. CJ § 3-208(a).10 In either case, the court must expeditiously determine, without a jury, whether an arbitration agreement for the specific dispute exists. CJ §§ 3204,11 3-207(b), 3-208(c); Gold Coast Mall, Inc. v. Larmar Corp., 298 Md. 96, 104 (1983).