Administrative Office of the Courts v. Abell Foundation
[…] Court Committee Report at 23-24. The Court Committee Report explained the origin of that exception as follows: “There is no direct source for this exception. It follows, in a general way, the exception in [Maryland Code, State Government Article (“SG”)] §10-618(b) for interagency and intra- 27 agency memoranda and is also intended to shield non-final drafts of memoranda.” Id. At that time, SG §10-618(b) of the PIA provided a discretionary exception for “any part of an interagency or intra-agency letter or memorandum that would not be available by law to a private party in litigation with the unit” – an exception that is based on a similarly-worded exception in the federal Freedom of Information Act (“FOIA”)30 and that is frequently referred to as the “deliberative process privilege.”