Administrative Office of the Courts v. Abell Foundation
[…] SOURCE: There is no direct source for this exception. It follows, in a general way, the exception in Md. Code, SG, § 10-618(b) for interagency and intra-agency memoranda and is also intended to shield non-final drafts of memoranda. Committee Recommendations at 23-24. State Government Article § 10-618(b), the PIA exception that the Committee referenced, not as a direct source, but as the inspiration for proposed Rule 16-1004(e)(2), provided: Interagency and intra-agency documents.—A custodian may deny inspection of any part of an interagency or intra-agency letter or memorandum that would not be available by law to a private party in litigation with the unit. -6- Maryland Code Ann., State Gov’t (SG) § 10-618(b) (1984, 1999 Repl.).