Spevak v. Montgomery County
[…] Montgomery County Code, § 33-43(i)(1). An employee suffers a total disability under the Workers’ Compensation Act when the employee experiences an “incapacity to do work of any kind for which a reasonable market exists[.]” Montgomery Cty. v. Buckman, 333 Md. 516, 528 (1994). Workers’ compensation benefits for employees who have a permanent total disability are calculated under LE § 9-637(a)(1). Section 9-637(a)(1) describes how to calculate payment to an employee who has a permanent total disability and states: Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if a covered employee has a permanent total disability resulting from an accidental personal injury or an occupational disease, the employer or its insurer shall pay the covered employee compensation that equals two-thirds of the average weekly wage of the covered employee, but may not: (i) exceed the State average weekly wage; or (ii) be less than $25. The Maryland Department of Labor calculates the State average weekly wage pursuant to LE § 9-603 and reports the “State average weekly wage as of July 1 of that year” to the Commission.