Spevak v. Montgomery County
[…] Queen, 469 Md. 674, 687 (2020)). We assume that the General Assembly’s intent is “expressed in the statutory language” and therefore begin our analysis with the plain language of the statute. Id. (citations omitted). Reading the statute as a whole, we aim to “ensure that no word, clause, sentence or phrase is rendered surplusage, superfluous, meaningless or nugatory.” Id. Further, we avoid constructions that are illogical, unreasonable, or inconsistent with common sense. United Bank v. Buckingham, 472 Md. 407, 424 (2021). We begin our plain language analysis by looking to LE § 9-610(a), which states in pertinent part: [I]f a statute, charter, ordinance, resolution, regulation, or policy, regardless of whether part of a pension system, provides a benefit to a covered employee of a governmental unit or a quasi-public corporation that is subject to this title under § 9-201(2) of this title . . . payment of the benefit by the employer satisfies, to the extent of the payment, the liability of the employer and the Subsequent Injury Fund for payment of similar benefits under this title. (Emphasis added).