Spevak v. Montgomery County
[…] In this case, I would adhere to the “same injury” standard set forth historically in our case law and would hold that the workers’ compensation benefits at issue need not be offset under LE § 9-610(a)(1) because the case involves benefits for two different injuries—namely, a back injury and hearing loss and tinnitus—rather than two types of benefits for the same injury. This conclusion is required not only by our precedent, but also by the plain language and legislative history of LE § 9-610(a)(1). LE § 9-610(a)(1) provides: Except for benefits subject to an offset under § 29-118 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article, if a statute, charter, ordinance, resolution, regulation, or policy, regardless of whether part of a pension system, provides a benefit to a covered employee of a governmental unit or a quasi-public corporation that is subject to this title under § 9-201(2) of this title or, in case of death, to the dependents of the covered employee, payment of the benefit by the employer satisfies, to the extent of the payment, the liability of the employer and the Subsequent Injury Fund for payment of similar benefits under this title. In 1999, the General Assembly passed S.B. 314 (1999), through which it amended Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. (1991, 1998 Supp.) (“LE (1998)”) § 9-610(a)(1) by adding the word “similar” before the phrase “benefits under this title.” 1999 Md. Laws 2392 (Vol.