Dejarnette v. State
[…] Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol., 2018 Supp.) (“CJ”) § 10-302 provides that, “[i]n a prosecution for a violation of law concerning a person who is driving . . . a vehicle in violation of . . . § 21902 of the Transportation Article . . . , a test of the person’s breath or blood may be administered for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration[.]” CJ § 10-303(a)(2) requires that, “[f]or the purpose of a test for determining alcohol concentration, the specimen of breath or blood shall be taken within 2 hours after the person accused is apprehended.”6 CJ § 10-304(b)(1) requires that “[t]he test of breath shall be administered by a qualified person with equipment approved by the toxicologist under the Postmortem Examiners Commission at the direction of a police officer.” As a precaution, 6 In cases of determining the drug or controlled dangerous substance content of a person’s blood, CJ § 10-303(b)(2) requires that “the specimen of blood shall be taken within 4 hours after the person accused is apprehended.” - 14 - “[t]he officer arresting the individual may not