Dejarnette v. State
[…] CJ § 10304(b)(2). A “qualified person” is an individual who has received training in the use of the equipment in a training program approved by the toxicologist under the Postmortem Examiners Commission and who is either a police officer, a police employee, an employee of the office of the Chief Medical Examiner, or a person authorized by the toxicologist under the Postmortem Examiners Commission. CJ § 10-304(a)(3). Under CJ § 10-306(a)(1)(i), where an individual is charged with violating TR § 21902, a copy of alcohol breath test results “signed by the technician or analyst who performed the test[] is admissible as substantive evidence without the presence or testimony of the technician or analyst who performed the test.” To be admissible, though, the breath test report must “[i]dentify the technician or analyst as a ‘qualified person,’ as defined in [CJ] § 10-304[,]” “[s]tate that the test was performed with equipment approved by the toxicologist under the Postmortem Examiners Commission at the direction of a