Dejarnette v. State
[…] To be admissible, though, the breath test report must “[i]dentify the technician or analyst as a ‘qualified person,’ as defined in [CJ] § 10-304[,]” “[s]tate that the test was performed with equipment approved by the toxicologist under the Postmortem Examiners Commission at the direction of a police officer[,]” and “[s]tate that the result of the test is as stated in the report.” CJ § 10306(a)(2). Significantly, CJ § 10-309(a)(1)(ii) provides that “[e]vidence of a test or analysis provided for in this subtitle is not admissible in a prosecution for a violation of [TR] § 21-902 . . . if obtained contrary to the provisions of this subtitle.” COMAR 10.35.02.08G7—at issue in this case—sets forth the method for administering a breath test and provides in its entirety: 7 The Secretary of Health and Mental Hygiene adopted COMAR 10.35.02.01 through 10.35.02.09. See 37:20 Maryland Register 1394 (Sept. 24, 2010), available at