Mainor v. State
[…] Mainor—namely a long-form PSI or his mother’s testimony. As we further explain below, we hold that this was a violation of Maryland Rule 4-342(e) and, as such, requires that Mr. Mainor be re-sentenced. a. Denial of the Long-form PSI. Initially, the State emphasizes that pursuant to § 6-112(b) of the Correctional Services Article (“COR”) of the Maryland Code, the trial court’s ruling on a PSI request is discretionary, and the requesting party bears the burden of establishing that the investigation should be ordered. COR § 6-112(b) provides: (b)(1) If a circuit court is satisfied that a presentence investigation report would help the sentencing process, the court may order the Division to complete a report before: (i) sentencing a defendant who is convicted of a felony or of a misdemeanor that resulted in serious physical injury or death to the victim to the jurisdiction of the Division of Correction; or (ii) referring a defendant to the Patuxent Institution. (2) The party that requests the report has the burden of establishing that the investigation should be ordered. Md. Code (1999, 2017 Repl. Vol.), COR § 6-112(b) (emphasis added). The State maintains that the fact that other circumstances—not present here—give rise to a statutorily mandated PSI further underscores the trial judge’s discretion to deny Mr. Mainor’s PSI request in this 11 case. See Md.