K. Hovnanian Homes of Maryland, LLC v. Havre de Grace
[…] Id. at 424–25. We rejected the developer’s argument and concluded that an ordinance was, in fact, required, and that the City Council’s action to approve the conveyance by verbal resolution was ultra vires and invalid. Id. at 434. We started our analysis with the Municipal Home Rule Amendment, Article XI-E, of the Maryland Constitution, and the express ordinance-making powers enumerated in Article 23A, § 2. We pointed out that one such power, granted in former Article 23A, § 2(b)(24), authorized a municipality to sell at a public or private sale after 20 days’ public notice, real property belonging to the municipality, after the “legislative body determines that the same is no longer needed for any public use.” Id. at 425–26. We examined the Ocean City Charter within the context of the express powers articulated in former Article 23A, § 2, as well as the general common law differences between a resolution and an ordinance.