Travelocity.com v. Comptroller
[…] (d) License. — (1) “License” means a license issued by the Comptroller: (i) to engage in the business of an out-of-state vendor; or 12 (ii) to engage in the business of a retail vendor. *** Statutory Analysis The sales and use tax imposed liability on “a retail sale in the State; and a use, in the State, of tangible personal property or a taxable service.” Tax Code § 11–102(a). In order for Travelocity to be liable, its conduct must be considered (1) a sale or use (2) of tangible personal property under the Tax Code. The Tax Code defines tangible personal property as “corporeal personal property of any nature; or a right to occupy a room or lodgings as a transient guest.” Tax Code § 11-101(k). Hotel room reservations and vehicle rentals would undoubtedly comport with the definition of tangible personal property in the Tax Code. By definition, a hotel room reservation is the “right to occupy a room or lodgings as a transient guest.” Tax Code § 11-101(k).