Travelocity.com v. Comptroller
[…] In other words, unlike -8- the postal service, Travelocity, like any other vendor, directly charged buyers for its products or services. Similarly, Travelocity’s reliance on the circumstance that, when a customer used Travelocity’s website to reserve a hotel room or rental car, the customer was required to agree to the hotel’s or rental car company’s terms and conditions before taking possession of the room or car is of no moment. Under the plain language of TG (2002) § 11101(f)(1)(i), “‘[s]ale’ means a transaction for a consideration whereby[] title or possession of property is transferred or is to be transferred absolutely or conditionally[.]” Obviously, Travelocity did not sell a customer an absolute, unconditional right to use a hotel room or rental car.