Travelocity.com v. Comptroller
[…] See, e.g., Brutus 630, LLC v. Town of Bel Air, 448 Md. 355, 367-68, 139 A.3d 957, 964 (2016). In 2016, the General Assembly added the term “accommodations intermediary” to the definition of “vendor” in Md. Code Ann., Tax-Gen. (1988, 2010 Repl. Vol., 2014 Supp.) (“TG (2014)”) § 11-101(o)(1). The term “accommodations intermediary” is defined as “a person, other than an accommodations provider, who facilitates the sale or use of an accommodation and charges a buyer the taxable price for the accommodation.” 2016 Md. Laws 162-63 (Vol. I, Ch. 3, S.B. 150) (capitalization omitted).3 The obvious purpose of TG (2002) § 11-101(o)(1)(ii) defined “vendor” as follows: “‘Vendor’ means a person who . . . engages in the business of a retail vendor, as defined in § 11-701 of this title[.]” In turn, TG (2002) § 11-701(c)(1) defined “engage in the business of a retail vendor” as follows: “‘Engage in the business of a retail vendor’ means to sell or deliver tangible personal property or a taxable service in the State.” 1988 Md.