Travelocity.com v. Comptroller
[…] THE SALE OR USE OF AN ACCOMMODATION IF THE PERSON BROKERS, COORDINATES, OR IN ANY OTHER WAY ARRANGES FOR THE SALE OR USE OF AN ACCOMMODATION BY A BUYER. (A-3) “ACCOMMODATIONS PROVIDER” MEANS A PERSON THAT OWNS, OPERATES, OR MANAGES AN ACCOMMODATION AND MAKES THE ACCOMMODATION AVAILABLE FOR SALE OR USE TO A BUYER. Id. at 2910-11. On February 20, 2016, the amendments to TG (2014) § 11-101 became effective. 4 The Comptroller initiated an audit of Travelocity’s Maryland sales and use tax returns for the eight-year period from March 1, 2003 through April 30, 2011. During that period, TG (2002) § 11-403(a)(1) required a vendor to collect the sales and use tax, stating: “Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, a vendor shall collect the applicable sales and use tax from the buyer[] at the time that the sale is made, regardless of when the taxable price is paid[.]” -4- the legislative history of the 2016 amendment to the definition of “vendor” in TG (2014) § 11-101(o)(1) indicates that the General Assembly believed that the definition was ambiguous or confusing.