Travelocity.com v. Comptroller
[…] Code Ann., Tax-Gen. (1988, 2010 Repl. Vol., 2014 Supp.) (“TG (2014)”) § 11-101(o)(1). The term “accommodations intermediary” is defined as “a person, other than an accommodations provider, who facilitates the sale or use of an accommodation and charges a buyer the taxable price for the accommodation.” 2016 Md. Laws 162-63 (Vol. I, Ch. 3, S.B. 150) (capitalization omitted).3 The obvious purpose of TG (2002) § 11-101(o)(1)(ii) defined “vendor” as follows: “‘Vendor’ means a person who . . . engages in the business of a retail vendor, as defined in § 11-701 of this title[.]” In turn, TG (2002) § 11-701(c)(1) defined “engage in the business of a retail vendor” as follows: “‘Engage in the business of a retail vendor’ means to sell or deliver tangible personal property or a taxable service in the State.” 1988 Md. Laws 456 (some capitalization omitted). 3 Senate Bill 190 (2015) amended TG (2014) § 11-101(o)(1)’s definition of “vendor” as follows: “‘Vendor’ means a person who . . . (IV) IS AN ACCOMMODATIONS INTERMEDIARY.” 2015 Md.