Travelocity.com v. Comptroller
[…] Laws 456 (some capitalization omitted). 3 Senate Bill 190 (2015) amended TG (2014) § 11-101(o)(1)’s definition of “vendor” as follows: “‘Vendor’ means a person who . . . (IV) IS AN ACCOMMODATIONS INTERMEDIARY.” 2015 Md. Laws 2909, 2911-12. Senate Bill 190 (2015) amended TG (2014) § 11-101(k)(1)(ii)’s definition of “tangible personal property” as follows: “‘Tangible personal property’ means . . . a right to occupy a room or lodgings as a transient guest AN ACCOMMODATION.” Id. at 2911. Finally, Senate Bill 190 (2015) added to TG (2014) § 11-101 the following definitions of “accommodation,” “accommodations intermediary,” and “accommodations provider”: 2 (A-1) “ACCOMMODATION” MEANS A RIGHT TO OCCUPY A ROOM OR LODGINGS AS A TRANSIENT GUEST. (A-2) (1)