Hector v. Bank of New York Mellon
[…] BNYM’s interpretation would permit a purchaser in foreclosure to avoid the obligations of an “owner” under the Housing Code by delaying its taking possession of the property and the recordation of its interest. This could result in no “owner” being responsible for the maintenance of a property while it is still occupied by the prior landlord’s tenants, and despite the fact that the purchaser by statute may be the landlord upon ratification of the sale. See Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 7-105(f)(2) (1996 Repl. Vol., 2002 Supp.) (“RP”) (providing that, if the required advertisement of sale so discloses, “a foreclosure sale shall be made subject to one or more 42 of the tenancies entered into subsequent to the recording of the deed of trust” and that “[a]ny lease so continuing is unaffected by the sale, except the purchaser shall become the landlord, as of the date of the sale, on ratification of the sale”). We are confident that the City Council did not intend such a result.