Hector v. Bank of New York Mellon
[…] Laws ch. 585. The Trust Act is “a modified version of the Uniform Trust Code [(“UTC”)] drafted by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws.” Senate Judicial Proceedings Committee, Floor Report, Senate Bill 240 (2014). The Act “provides a more comprehensive codification of the law of trusts within the Maryland Code. It partially codifies the existing law in Maryland governing trusts, but also contains modifications and additions to existing law.” Id. Relevant to this case, the Trust Act, ET § 14.5-908, provides: (a) Except as otherwise provided in the contract, a trustee is not personally liable on a contract properly entered into by the trustee in the fiduciary capacity of the trustee in the course of administering the trust if the trustee in the contract disclosed the fiduciary capacity. (b) A claim based on a contract entered into by a trustee in the fiduciary capacity of the trustee, on an obligation arising from ownership or control of trust property, or on a tort committed in the course of administering a trust, may be asserted in a judicial proceeding against the trustee in the fiduciary capacity of the trustee, regardless of whether the trustee is personally liable for the claim. As the Court of Special Appeals noted, prior to this case, no appellate court had interpreted § 14.5-908. Hector, 244 Md. App. at 331. Section 14.5-908 is the codification, in part, of UTC § 1010. UTC § 1010 provides: (a) Except as otherwise provided in the contract, a trustee is not personally liable on a contract properly entered into in the trustee’s fiduciary capacity in the course of administering the trust if the trustee in the contract disclosed the fiduciary capacity. 23 (b) A trustee is personally liable for torts committed in the course of administering a trust, or for obligations arising from ownership or control of trust property, including liability for violation of environmental law, only if the trustee is personally at fault. (c) A claim based on a contract entered into by a trustee in the trustee’s fiduciary capacity, on an obligation arising from ownership or control of trust property, or on a tort committed in the course of administering a trust, may be asserted in a judicial proceeding against the trustee in the trustee’s fiduciary capacity, whether or not the trustee is personally liable for the claim. As is apparent from a comparison of the two texts, ET § 14.5-908 codifies subsections (a) and (c) of UTC § 1010, but not subsection (b).