Attorney Grievance v. Smith-Scott
[…] However, because of the Trustee’s appointment, Ms. Smith-Scott lacked standing to file these motions. Additionally, Ms. Smith-Scott failed to serve the Trustee or Mr. Shively with copies or notice of the filings. On June 17, 2015, the Trustee filed a Motion and Notice of Substitution of Trustee arguing that the Trustee was the real party in interest and that Ms. Smith-Scott lacked standing to proceed 11 U.S.C. § 341 requires that the Trustee “convene and preside at a meeting of creditors” in the debtor’s case. The debtor’s attendance is required. See 11 U.S.C. § 343(a) (“The debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under section 341(a) of this title.”). 8 10 in the case. Ms. Smith-Scott filed an opposition on July 1, 2015, arguing, without support, that the Trustee’s motion was not ripe because the April 7 Conversion Order was pending on appeal. The Trustee filed a reply. The U.S. District Court denied Ms.