LVNV Funding LLC v. Finch
[…] Code, Commercial Law Article (CL), §§ 14-201 through 14-204); and the State Consumer Protection Act (CPA) (Md. Code, CL §§ 13-101 through 13-501). MCALA is the most direct. With two exceptions not relevant here, BR § 7-301(a) provides that “a person must have a license [issued by the State Collection Agency Licensing Board] whenever the person does business as a collection agency in the State.” Section 7-401 adds that, except as provided in that title, “a person may not knowingly and willfully do business as a collection agency in the State unless the person has a license.” Section 7-101(c) defines “collection agency” as including “collecting for, or soliciting from another, a consumer claim” and “collecting a consumer claim the person owns, if the claim 6 was in default when the person acquired it.” Although LVNV began its debt collecting activity upon its founding in 2005, it did not obtain a collection agency license until February 18, 2010. MCDCA also deals with consumer debt collection.