LVNV Funding LLC v. Finch
[…] Section 7-101(c) defines “collection agency” as including “collecting for, or soliciting from another, a consumer claim” and “collecting a consumer claim the person owns, if the claim 6 was in default when the person acquired it.” Although LVNV began its debt collecting activity upon its founding in 2005, it did not obtain a collection agency license until February 18, 2010. MCDCA also deals with consumer debt collection. CL § 14-202(8) provides that, in attempting to collect an alleged debt, a collector may not “[c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist.” Section 14-203 provides that “a collector who violates any provision of this subtitle is liable for any damages proximately caused by the violation, including damages for emotional distress or mental anguish suffered with or without accompanying physical injury.”