LVNV Funding LLC v. Finch
[…] Id. STATUTORY REGULATION Three Maryland consumer protection statutes govern debt collection activity – the Maryland Collection Agency Licensing Act (MCALA) (Md. Code, Business Regulation Article (BR), §§ 7-101 through 7-502); the Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act (MCDCA) (Md. Code, Commercial Law Article (CL), §§ 14-201 through 14-204); and the State Consumer Protection Act (CPA) (Md. Code, CL §§ 13-101 through 13-501). MCALA is the most direct. With two exceptions not relevant here, BR § 7-301(a) provides that “a person must have a license [issued by the State Collection Agency Licensing Board] whenever the person does business as a collection agency in the State.” Section 7-401 adds that, except as provided in that title, “a person may not knowingly and willfully do business as a collection agency in the State unless the person has a license.”