Carver v. RBS Citizens, N.A.
[…] Security Title contends that the Court of Special Appeals neither abused its discretion nor acted improperly in dismissing the appeal. Security Title argues that there is no evidence or proffer “of any unfairness or hardship caused by the requirement to wait for a final judgment before filing an appeal” in this case. And, Security Title asserts that this is not an extraordinary case that would justify allowing a piecemeal appeal under Maryland Rule 2-602(b). Law Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.) § 12-301 provides, in pertinent part, that “a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court.” Indeed, it is a “long-standing rule that the right to seek appellate review ordinarily must await the entry of a final judgment, disposing of all claims against all parties[.]” Smith v. Lead Indus. Ass’n, Inc., 386 Md. 12, 21, 871 A.2d 545, 550 (2005) (cleaned up).