Frazier v. McCarron
[…] Violations of those mandates are not “technical” in nature; nor are they ever harmless. A violation may not cause specific demonstrable injury to individual members of the public, but it does necessarily clash with and detract from the public policy that the Legislature declared in § 3-102 is “essential to the maintenance of a democratic society,” that “ensures the accountability of government to the citizens of the State,” and that “enhances the effectiveness of the public in fulfilling its role in a democratic society.” Conduct that has that demeaning effect can be contagious and cannot be considered 12 harmless. It strikes at the core of our democracy – the right and power of the citizens to control their government – even if its harm is not immediately perceptible.