Frazier v. McCarron
[…] SUMMARY OF OMA We shall need to consider certain provisions of OMA, in some detail, but, to bring context to the underlying facts, a summary of the relevant provisions in Subtitles 3 and 4 of the Act would be useful at this point. We start with two prefaces. First, there is no dispute or doubt that the City Council, being a public body as defined in OMA, is subject to that Act. Second, the legislative policy implemented by the Act, as expressed in GP § 3102 (with some non-substantive punctuation modifications on our part), is that: “It is essential to the maintenance of a democratic society that, except in special and appropriate circumstances, public business be conducted openly and publicly, and the public be allowed to observe the performance of public officials and the deliberations and decisions that the making of public policy involves.” Subtitle 3 (§§ 3-301 through 3-306) contains the actual requirements of the Act.